CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 F87784

Mr. Clement V. Schrader
The Hipage Company, Inc.
The Hipage Building
1803 Associates Lane
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of six knit fabrics from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Schrader:

In your letter dated May 24, 2000, on behalf of your client Burlington Industries, you requested a classification ruling.

Six samples of knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as Style PO-2-2664, is a knit fabric with a pile construction. The pile is composed of 100% cotton. Weighing approximately 310 g/m2, it will be imported in widths greater than 30 centimeters. Style PO2-Winx200Latto is a knit fabric with a pile construction. The pile is composed wholly of cotton fiber. Weighing approximately 321 g/m2, this product will be imported in widths exceeding 30 centimeters.

Style 50305 is a single weft knit composed of 49.4% cotton, 37% rayon and 13.6% polyester. Style 50307 is a single weft knit fabric composed of 63.8% cotton and 36.2% polyester. Both these fabrics will be imported in widths exceeding 30 centimeters. Style 50503 is a weft double knit fabric composed of 75% cotton and 25% polyester. It will be imported in widths exceeding 30 centimeters. Style 50504 is a weft double knit fabric composed of 43.5% cotton, 30.5% nylon and 26% polyester. It will be imported in widths exceeding 30 centimeters

The applicable subheading for the knit fabrics designated as styles PO-2-2664 and PO2-Winx200Latto will be 6001.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of cotton, over 271 grams per square meter. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the knit fabric designated as style 50305 will be 6002.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the knit fabric designated as style 50307 will be 6002.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of cotton, other, of single knit construction. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the knit fabric designated as style 50503 will be 6002.92.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of cotton, other, other. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the knit fabric designated as style 50504 will be 6002.93.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, of double knit or interlock construction, of nylon. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division